California Suing Trump Over Federalizing National Guard
[…] “I hereby call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard under 10 U.S.C. 12406 to temporarily protect ICE and other United States Government personnel who are performing Federal functions, including the enforcement of Federal law, and to protect Federal property, at locations where protests against these functions are occurring or are likely to occur based on current threat assessments and planned operations,” it continues.

However, 10 U.S.C. 12406 specifies that orders to the National Guard to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws, “shall be issued through the governors of the States or, in the case of the District of Columbia, through the commanding general of the National Guard of the District of Columbia.”

California’s lawsuit also alleges that 10 U.S.C. 12406 requires that governors consent to federalization of the National Guard and that Newsom was not given the opportunity to do so prior to their deployment.